2015 CYC General Assembly/CYF provisional agenda

Provisional Programme: 2nd CYC General Assembly/10th Commonwealth Youth Forum Adding Global Value…#WhatNext?

21 – 25 November 2015 | Malta

Day 1 – Saturday, 21 November, 2015

0830 – 1000 Opening Ceremony – Livestream available

Hon. Joseph Muscat, Prime Minister, Malta

HE. Kamalesh Sharma, Secretary-General, Commonwealth Secretariat

Ahmed Adamu, Chair, Commonwealth Youth Council

Victor Ochen, Pan-Commonwealth Youth Worker of the Year (2015)

Gulalai Ismail, Commonwealth Youth Award winner (2015)

 

1000 – 1100 Plenary Session 1: Adding Global Value- #WhatNext? – Livestream available

Panelist 1: Hon. Joseph Muscat, Prime Minister, Malta

Panelist 2: HE. Kamalesh Sharma, Secretary General, Commonwealth Secretariat

Panelist 3: Ahmed Adamu, Chair, Commonwealth Youth Council

Panelist 4: Victor Ochen, Pan-Commonwealth Youth Worker of the Year (2015)

Panelist 5: Gulalai Ismail, Commonwealth Youth Award winner (2015)

Moderator: Deodat Maharaj, Deputy Secretary General, Commonwealth Secretariat

 

1100 – 1130 Official Group Photo

 

Break

 

1130 – 1330 CYC General Assembly – Business Session

Josephine Ojiambo, Deputy Secretary General, Commonwealth Secretariat

Katherine Ellis, Director Youth Division, Commonwealth Secretariat

Tyson Fenech, President, CYC General Assembly

Ahmed Adamu, Chair, Commonwealth Youth Council

(Extended programme available)

 

1330 -1430 Lunch

 

1430 – 1530 #WhatNext Setting the Agenda

Parallel sessions

 

Group 1: Economic Agenda – Innovation and Technology: Closing the Gap – The role and contribution of Science and Technology in promoting economic growth in Commonwealth countries.

Speaker 1: Michael Sheldrick, Senior Manager – Global Policy and Advocacy, Global Poverty Project, Global Citizen

Speaker 2: Tony Sultana, Chairperson, Malta Agency for Information and Technology

Speaker 3: Ruben Caruana, Enterprise and Partnership Group, Microsoft

Speaker 4: Eric Kinoti, Founder and CEO, Shade systems EA. ltd

Moderator: Fatin Arifin, President, Commonwealth Alliance of Young Entrepreneurs (CAYE)

 

Group 2: Environment Agenda – Disaster Risk Reduction, Resilience and Recovery

Speaker 1: Moa Herrgård, Deputy Organising Partner, United Nations Major Group on Children and Youth

Speaker 2: Sarah Schmit, Programming Coordinator, 3rd World Conference for Disaster Risk Reduction – Children and Youth Forum (Convened by UNISDR & UN MGCY)

Speaker 3: Abdikadir Aden Hassan, Disaster Risk Reduction Ambassador, Ambassador Club –ADESO/USAID AFRICA

Moderator: Lawrence Muli, Young Professional, Commonwealth Secretariat

 

Group 3: Social Agenda – Quality & Inclusive Education Speaker 1: Balasubramanyam Chandramohan, Senior Research Fellow, Institute of Commonwealth Studies

Speaker 2: Hon. Evarist Bartolo, Minister for Education and Employment, Malta

Speaker 3: Joshua Griffith, Chairperson, Commonwealth Students Association

Speaker 4: Everlyne Achieng’ Onyango, Youth Representative, UNESCO Youth Forum

Moderator: Tiffany Daniels, Young Professional, Commonwealth Secretariat

 

Group 4: Political Agenda – Peace and Security: Countering the rise of global extremism

Speaker 1: Saji Prelis, Director, Children & Youth Programmes, Search for Common Ground

Speaker 2: Erin Saltman, Senior Researcher, Institute for Strategic Dialogue

Speaker 3: Victor Ochen, Pan-Commonwealth Youth Worker of the Year (2015)

Speaker 4: Jeffrey Pullicino Orlando, Chair, Council of Science and Technology, Malta

Moderator: Josephine Ojiambo, Deputy Secretary General, Commonwealth Secretariat

 

1530 – 1600 Break

 

1600 – 1800 #WhatNext Action Plan

 

1830 Welcome reception by Host Country

 

Day 2 – Sunday, 22 November, 2015

 

0830 – 0900 Recap – Connecting the dots

#BrightIdeas speech (Runner-up of the competition)

 

0900 – 1000 Plenary Session 2: Role of Young People in achieving the Global Goals for Sustainable Development – Livestream available

Panelist 1: Katherine Ellis, Director Youth Division, Commonwealth Secretariat

Panelist 2: Hon. Chris Agius, Parliamentary Secretary for Research, Innovation, Youth and Sport, Malta

Panelist 3: Francine Muyunba, President, Pan African Youth Union

Panelist 4: Timothy Ferdinand, Outgoing Chair, Caribbean Regional Youth Council

Panelist 5: Tahere Aaitui, Youth Representative, Pacific Youth Council

Moderator: Mohamed Husni, Co-Chair, Commonwealth Youth Forum

 

1000 – 1100 Setting the Context Sessions – Parallel sessions hosted by:

The World Bank Group

International Federation of Red Cross & Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)

Prince’s Charities International Sustainability Unit

Commonwealth Youth Sports & Peace working group (CYSDP)

Guyana National Youth Council

 

1100 – 1130 Break

 

1130 – 1230 #WhatNext Setting the Agenda

Parallel sessions

Group 1: Economic Agenda – Re-Examining the Pathways to Decent Work.

Speaker 1: Charles Dan, ILO Special Representative on Youth and Social Inclusion

Speaker 2: Hon. Ian Borg, Member of Parliament, Parliamentary Secretary for EU funds and 2017 Presidency, Malta

Speaker 3: Selma Green, Chair, Commonwealth Alliance of Youth Entrepreneurs (CAYE) – Caribbean

Speaker 4: Rosemarie Rammit, Youth Representative, Leonard Cheshire Disability

Moderator: Sushil Ram, Programme Manager, Commonwealth Secretariat

 

Group 2: Environment Agenda – Protection of Natural Resources: Balancing Production and Consumption Patterns with Sustainable Development

Speaker 1: Karuna Rana, Youth Representative, African Youth Initiative on Climate Change (AYICC)

Speaker 2: Nicholas Watts, Senior Officer, Commonwealth Human Ecology Council (CHEC)

Speaker 3: Harry Chikasamba, Youth Representative, UNESCO Youth Forum

Moderator: Jean Paul Brice Affana, Coordinator, Commonwealth Youth Climate Change Network (CYCN)

 

Group 3: Social Agenda – Health: Creating alternate pathways for accessing medical and health services

Speaker 1: Godfrey Xuereb, Pan American Health Organization/World Health Organization (PAHO/WHO) Representative

Speaker 2: Dakshitha Wickremarathne, Youth Advisor, Global Civil Society Advisory Group (GCSAG), UNWomen

Speaker 3: Charmaine Gauci, Director Health Promotion & Disease Prevention, Malta

Speaker 4/Moderator: Elvis Eze, Young Professional, Commonwealth Secretariat

Group 4: Political Agenda: Social Cohesion: Pathways to peace

Speaker 1: Amjath Saleem, Country Director – Sri Lanka Office, International Alert

Speaker 2: Assmaah Helal, Chair, Commonwealth Youth Sports & Peace working group (CYSDP)

Speaker 3: Andrew Azzopardi, Head of Department, Youth & Community Studies Faculty for Social Wellbeing, University of Malta

Moderator: Sionlelei Mario, Young Professional, Commonwealth Secretariat

 

1230 – 1330 #WhatNext Action Plan

 

1330 – 1430 Lunch

 

1430 – 1530 #WhatNext Action Plan- contd.

 

1530 – 1630 CYC Executive Election Primaries – Regional Representatives – Livestream available

 

1630 – 1700 Break

 

1700 – 1830 CYC Executive Election Primaries – Regional Representatives and Special Interests Representative – Livestream available

 

1900 ExtraCorp Dinner

 

Day 3 – Monday, 23 November, 2015

 

0815 – 0830 Recap – Connecting the dots

 

0830 – 0900 Guest Speaker – Baroness Sandip Verma, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for International Development, UK – Livestream available

 

0900 – 1000 Plenary Session 3: Climate Change: Impact on Sustainable Development – Livestream available

Panelist 1: Deodat Maharaj, Deputy Secretary General, Commonwealth Secretariat

Panelist 2: Karuna Rana, Youth Representative, African Youth Initiative on Climate Change (AYICC)

Panelist 3: Tahere Aaitui, Youth Representative, Pacific Youth Council

Panelist 4: Simone Borg, Malta’s Ambassador on Climate Change

Moderator: Jean Paul Brice Affana, Coordinator, Commonwealth Youth Climate Change Network (CYCN)

 

1000 – 1030 Break

 

1030 – 1130 Plenary Session 4: Commonwealth Charter: Article 12 on Gender Equality… #WhatNext? – Livestream available

Panelist 1: Ambassador Natasha Stott Despoja, Ambassador for Women and Girls, Australia

Panelist 2: Hon. Helena Dalli, Minister for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties, Malta

Panelist 3: Vivian Onano, Youth Advisor to the UN Women Global Civil Society Advisory Group

Panelist 4: Aristarick Joseph, Youth Activist, Youth for Change, Tanzania

Moderator: Sarah Soysa, Gender Network Coordinator, Royal Commonwealth Society

 

1130 – 1300 CYC Executive Election Primaries – Vice chair positions – Livestream available

 

1300 – 1400 Lunch

 

1400 – 1500 CYC Executive Election Primaries – Chair position – Livestream available

 

1500 – 1600 #WhatNext? Setting the Agenda

Parallel sessions

Group 1: Economic Agenda – Youth Entrepreneurship: Investing in Youth Entrepreneurship for Economic Growth

Speaker 1: Sushil Ram, Programme Manager, Commonwealth Secretariat

Speaker 2: Julius Shrima, Youth Entrepreneur and Commonwealth Youth Award Winner 2015

Speaker 3: Angela Jhanji, Accenture Focal Point for Solutions for Youth Employment, World Bank

Speaker 4: Fatin Arifin, President, Commonwealth Alliance of Young Entrepreneurs (CAYE) – Asia

Speaker 5: Clyde Caruana, CEO, Employment & Training Corporation, Malta

Moderator: Martin Ruvugabigwi, Chair, Commonwealth Alliance of Youth Entrepreneurs (CAYE) – East Africa

 

Group 2: Environment Agenda – Climate Change: Opportunities for Youth beyond COP21

Speaker 1: Jean Paul Brice Affana, Coordinator, Commonwealth Youth Climate Change Network (CYCN)

Speaker 2: Stefan Knights, Chair, Youth Environment Network – Caribbean Chapter

Speaker 3: Sarah Strack, Head of Partnerships and Network Development, Climate Action Network – International (CAN) Speaker 4: Paul Pace, National Coordinator, EkoSkola Malta

Moderator: Lawrence Muli, Young Professional, Commonwealth Secretariat

 

Group 3: Social Agenda – Youth Policy & Youth Work

Speaker 1: Andreas Karsten, Executive Director, Youth Policy Labs

Speaker 2: Miriam Teuma, Chief Executive Officer, Malta National Youth Agency

Speaker 3: Bernice Hlagala, Pan-Commonwealth Youth Worker of the Year 2014

Speaker 4: Christian Mizzi, Commonwealth Youth Worker of the Year (Europe) 2015

Speaker 5: Ayeleen A. Saleh, Director – Business Development and Partnerships, Bangladesh Youth Leadership Center

Moderator: Layne Robinson, Head of Programmes, Youth Division, Commonwealth Secretariat

 

Group 4: Political Agenda – Human Rights: A pillar of the Commonwealth

Speaker 1: Lucy Slack, Deputy Secretary General, Commonwealth Local Government Forum

Speaker 2: Diana Copper, Human Rights Section, Commonwealth Secretariat

Speaker 3: Rafiullah Kakar, Young Professional, Commonwealth Secretariat

Moderator: Chifundo Chilera, Young Professional, Commonwealth Secretariat

 

1600 – 1630 Break

 

1630 – 1830 #WhatNext? CYF Action Plan

 

1930 Cultural Dinner

 

2100 Poll opening

 

Day 4 – Tuesday, 24 November, 2015

 

0830 – 0900 Recap – Connecting the dots

#BrightIdeas speech (Winner of the competition)

 

0900 – 1100 General Assembly

Working group session

Finalisation of #WhatNext CYF action plan

 

1100 – 1130 Break

 

1130 – 1300 General Assembly

Working group session

Finalisation of #WhatNext CYF action plan

 

1300 – 1400 Lunch

 

1400 – 1700 General Assembly

Working group session

Finalisation of #WhatNext CYF action plan

 

1700 – 1730 Break

 

1730 – 2000 General Assembly

Working group session

Finalisation of #WhatNext CYF action plan

 

2000 – 2030 Adaptation of Outcomes Document

 

2030 Evening Traditional Maltese Festa

 

Day 5 – Wednesday, 25 November, 2015

 

0830 – 0900 Recap – Connecting the dots

Guest Speaker – Gary Dunn, Deputy Secretary General, Commonwealth Secretariat – Livestream available

0900 – 0930 Election Results – Livestream available

Appreciation of outgoing CYC Executives

Katherine Ellis, Director Youth Division, Commonwealth Secretariat

 

0930 – 1100 Regional Meeting: Connecting Diversity

 

1100 – 1130 Break

 

1130 – 1230 Setting the Context – Parallel sessions hosted by:

Elevation Networks

Commonwealth Human Ecology Council

Commonwealth Youth Climate Change Network

 

1230 – 1330 Closing Session of the CYC General Assembly, Installation of new CYC executives and Closing Ceremony of CYF – Livestream available

Hon. Marie Louise Coleiro, President of Malta

Deodat Maharaj, Deputy Secretary General, Commonwealth Secretariat

Newly Elected Chair, Commonwealth Youth Council (CYC)

Mohammed Husni, Co-Chair, CYF Taskforce

Christopher Formosa, Co-Chair, CYF Taskforce

 

1330 – 1430 Lunch and Field Preparation

 

1430 – 1830 Volunteer service in the community

 

1900 “Sahha”

Thursday, 26 November, 2015

0900 – 1200 Optional: Cultural visits

Close